PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy refers to Personal Information collected by Galvanizers Association of Australia Ltd (GAA).  The expression Personal Information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, manufacturing and sales history, credit information and details of products manufactured and sold.

1.  In most circumstances Personal Information will be collected directly from you, however such information may be collected from a third party.  All Personal information collected by GAA will be lawfully and fairly collected.

2.  Personal information is collected to provide you with information and advice normally provided by GAA as part of the provision of its services.

3.  GAA will take reasonable precautions to ensure Personal Information so collected is: -

  • Accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Stored in a secure computer database and protected from misuse, theft or loss;
  • Not discloses without the consent of individuals or organizations for whom Personal Information is held, other than disclosure to professional mailing houses specifically engaged to contact, on behalf of GAA, persons and organizations for whom Personal Information is held.

4.  Personal Information will be used and disclosed by GAA only for the primary purpose for which it has been provided.

5.  GAA can use and disclosed such Personal Information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection, such as invoicing, related correspondence and accurate file management.  To this end GAA may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors.  All such third parties must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and the Privacy Act in their handling and management of Personal Information.

6.  At your instruction, or according to the requirements of law, GAA may disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities, government departments or other parties.

7.  Persons or organizations dealing with GAA are not obliged to disclose Personal Information.

8.  GAA will provide access to any person or organization to details of Personal Information held on behalf of that person or organization.

9.  Persons or organizations may at any stage opt out of receiving direct marketing or other materials from GAA.  Notice of that entitlement will be given by GAA to all such persons or organizations each time direct marketing is used.

10.  GAA will impose no charge on administering requests regarding Personal Information received from persons or organizations for whom such Personal Information is held.